Cytinus Hypocistis

Cytinus Hypocistis

FAMILY RAFFLESIACEAECytinus hypocistis L.This peculiar, chlorophyll-free plant with its blindingly red colour grows as a parasite on the roots of ladania. It has red fleshy leaves that cover each other in succession. The flower has 4 petals, white or yellow, covered by the leaves, in dense heads, the outer flowers being male, the inner ones female. The name hypocistis originates from Dioscurides. Cytinus belongs to the same family as Raflesia, a tropical plant whose flower is the largest in the world with a diameter of 1 metre.Distributed 5-lOcm

Cytinus Hypocistis out of earth.



A Complete Guide To The Healing Art
© Kathi Keville, Mindy Green
(Excerpted from Aromatherapy, Crossing Press)
Cistus Creticus - Cistus Incanus - RockRose - Rose of Sharon
Native to Spain and Greece, this is the "rockrose" grown in some North American gardens. Possibly the Bible's onycha and "rose of Sharon" (Song 2:1), it often replaces ambergris. It has long been popular in Spain, which remains the major producer today. Shepherds in ancient Crete would drive their herds through the plants so the sticky gum would collect on the animal's coats; after combing it out, they'd take the gum to market. Don't confuse this plant with laud-anum, an old-time pain remedy made of opium.
Family: Cistaceae
Extraction: Leaves and twigs are boiled and the resin skimmed off, then aged to produce resinoid and absolute with a warm, spicy, balsamic odor. A fixative.
Medicinal Action: Labdanum is a nervous-system sedative, used in the treatment of rheumatism, colds, coughs, menstrual problems, cystitis and hemorrhoids.
Cosmetic/Skin Use: Antiseptic to wounds, acne, dermatitis and boils.
Emotional Attribute: Labdanum is both emotionally elevating and grounding. It improves meditation and intuition, and raises consciousness. It calms the nerves and promotes sleep, yet is also an aphrodisiac.
Associated Oils:
Cistus (C. incanus) --An essential oil with a lighter, more pungent odor distilled from the gum. Cistus (Helianthemum canadense)-This oil, distilled from a plant called frostwort, is also called cistus. It is used for skin problems and precancerous skin conditions.



Cistus Incanus

Cistus Incanus.

The history of the Cistus Incanus.
The use of the Cistus Incanus can be traced back to the 4th century BC. In the form of laboriously gained resin – so called ladanum, the plant was brought to Egypt and Sudan. There it developed quickly into a popular cure against bacteria and fungi.

The recorded history of the use of this flowering shrub goes right back to biblical times with a reference in Genesis (Gen 37:25) believed to refer to the resin from the Pink Rockrose as myrrh. Before 400BC Pink Rockrose was recorded as a major export item from Southern Europe including the Middle East where it grows on rocky mountain sides. It’s benefits were reported to include supporting the body’s immune system and treatment and prevention of common colds and influenzas.

During the Middle Ages, the use of this nutritional plant declined into obscurity until quite recently when it leaped into fame. In 1999, it was named the EUROPEAN PLANT OF THE YEAR and has become very widely reported in the media for its nutritional properties and wellness benefits.

The uniqueness of this plant.
The most unique feature of this plant is its richness of polyphenols whose extraordinary abundance in the Pink Rockrose has popularized it as a valuable food supplement used in teas, taken alone and even incorporate in boutique health foods where its age old reputation of supporting the immune system and therefore assisting naturally with reisistance to and recovery from common colds and flu. Pink Rockrose polyphenols.

more :


Gum from Spain.

Labdanum from Cistus Creticus and Gum from Spain are different:

1. perfume
2. ingredient.

Labdanum from Cistus Creticus is THE BEST (THE REAL LABDANUM).


Cistus in Spain that gives gum.

They cut Cistus.

They boil Cistus in big boiler with alkaline solution.